About Us

Area Representatives, Project Coordinators and Staff Members

These are our 2018-2019 provincial and territorial representatives, project coordinators and current staff members.

We are looking for representatives to help keep us up-to-date on storytelling in:

Nunavut

PEI

NWT

Yukon

Bethany Ellis
Bethany Ellis
Provincial Representative
Alberta
Pat Forrest
Pat Forrest
Provincial Representative
British Columbia
Rob Malo
Rob Malo
Provincial Representative
Manitoba
Joanne Leblanc-Haley
Joanne Leblanc-Haley
Provincial Representative
New Brunswick
Catherine Wright
Catherine Wright
Provincial Representative
Newfoundland and Labrador
Shirley Godfrey
Shirley Godfrey
Provincial Representative
Nova Scotia
Betty Bennett
Betty Bennett
Provincial Representative
Ontario
Rubena Sinha
Rubena Sinha
Provincial Representative
Ontario
Lynda Joyce
Lynda Joyce
Provincial Representative
Ontario
Sylvi Belleau
Sylvi Belleau
Provincial Representative
Quebec - Francophone
Ann Rothfels
Ann Rothfels
Provincial Representative
Quebec - Anglophone
Danica Lorer
Danica Lorer
Provincial Representative
Saskatchewan
Louise Profeit-LeBlanc, Marie-Louise Perron
Louise Profeit-LeBlanc, Marie-Louise Perron
Indigenous Advisory Council

Marva Blackmore
Marva Blackmore
Chair, Conference 2020 Parksville

Brian Hetherington
Brian Hetherington
Canadian Storytelling Night Grants

Clara Dugas, Kathie Kompass
Clara Dugas, Kathie Kompass
Cnd. Children’s Book Centre Tours

Elaine O'Reilly
Elaine O'Reilly
Emerging Storyteller Award Project Officer

Jennifer Cayley
Jennifer Cayley
World Storytelling Day Grants

Ann Rothfels
Ann Rothfels
Storykeeper Award Project Officer

Michael Williams
Michael Williams
House Concert Network Project Coordinator

Lynn Torrie, Laurie Malabar, Marylyn Peringer
Lynn Torrie, Laurie Malabar, Marylyn Peringer
Le Raconteur, équipe éditoriale

Jack Howard, Susan Boucaud
Jack Howard, Susan Boucaud
Newsletter, Tell all - Dis tout

Heather Whaley
Heather Whaley
Online Calendar Coordinator

Micki Beck
Micki Beck
Telling Tuesday Coordinator

Marion Gruner
Marion Gruner
StorySave Program Manager

David Merleau
David Merleau
Radio and Podcast Manager

Julie Turconi
Julie Turconi
Francophone Outreach Coordinator

Stephanie Strachan
Stephanie Strachan
Indigenous Outreach Coordinator

Erin Beaubien
Erin Beaubien
Office Administrator and Membership Registrar

Jackie McAlpine
Jackie McAlpine
Financial Administrator

Forgot password?